Home - Invent Tour

Privacy Policy

InventTour (Pty) Ltd (“InventTour”)

Company Registration Number: 71644221429

PLATFORM PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the collection, management and disclosure of personal information that InventTour (“We”, “Us” or “Our”) collects through the InventTour platform (“Platform”) accessible at www.inventtour.com. We respect your rights to responsible management of your personal information under the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). For the purposes of this Policy, personal information is defined in accordance with the definition provided in the Act. Use of the Platform is subject to this Policy. By accessing or otherwise using this Platform, users (“You” or “Your” may be used interchangeably with “User”) signify consent to processing of personal information in accordance with this Policy. InventTour may amend this Policy at any time. All amended terms shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy and any subsequent activity in relation to the Platform shall be governed by such amended terms and conditions of usage. If the User does not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use this Platform or submit any personally identifiable information through this Platform.

Please note that InventTour is a distinct and separate legal entity from African Ubuntu (Pty) Ltd (“African Ubuntu”) with company registration number ABN:18153603322 and as such no personal information, as defined in this Policy, will be shared between African Ubuntu and InventTour.

If You do not agree to the Terms of this Policy, please do not use the Platform.

This Policy was last revised on 13 October 2021.

You are advised to regularly check the Platform for any amendments or updates.

Enquiries: Cuan McLaren

cuan@inventtour.com

1.    Personal Information Collection and Use
1.1.    InventTour and/or its authorised agents and/or its representatives may collect, process, and store certain Personal Information from You in connection with Your use of the Platform.

1.2.    Personal Information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Policy.

1.3.    This Privacy Policy meets the requirements of notification and collection as per the Act.

1.4.    For the purpose of this Policy, Personal Information is defined in accordance with the definition in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. Generally, such information is information that can be used to personally identify You. In particular, however, InventTour may collect the following information:

1.4.1.    first name and surname;
1.4.2.    company name;
1.4.3.    company registration number;
1.4.4.    company logos;
1.4.5.    physical address;
1.4.6.    email address,
1.4.7.    telephone and/or cell phone number,
1.4.8.    booking details;
1.4.9.    travel details;
1.4.10.    pictures and photographs;
1.4.11.    payment information;
1.4.12.    Skype Usernames;
1.4.13.    Facebook Profiles;
1.4.14.    Instagram Handles;
1.4.15.    private correspondence between You and InventTour,
1.4.16.    details of the services you have provided or requested and any additional information necessary to deliver the service,
1.4.17.    details of responses to Your enquiries and any online communications between us and You, and
1.4.18.    any unsolicited information provided to us that we could have otherwise lawfully collected; and

1.5.    We collect Personal Information from the following persons:
1.5.1.    natural persons over the age of 18; and
1.5.2.    juristic persons duly represented by a representative;
1.5.3.    Platform visitors, Users and Users subscribed to the Platform, and
1.5.4.    people who send enquiries or requests to Our contact email address.

1.6.    Should the information We collect personally identify You, or You are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information.

1.7.    InventTour collects and processes Personal Information that is provided to them by Users in the following instances:
1.7.1.    On registration for use of the Platform and associated services;
1.7.2.    Upon access and use of the Platform; and
1.7.3.    Via correspondence via e-mail, fax, telephone and post.

1.8.    InventTour retains records for a period that is longer than is required by law and you hereby consent to such retention of Personal Information.
1.9.    You consent to the receipt of direct marketing communications regarding all future InventTour activities and news.

1.9.1.    Consent to receive direct marketing communications can be revoked at any time by contacting Us via email at cuan@inventtour.com.

1.1.    InventTour uses online forms to collect Personal Information. By submitting Your Personal Information, You expressly consent to the collection, processing, sharing and storage of Your Personal Information as defined in this Policy.

1.2.    InventTour may also automatically collect and store non-personally identifiable information related to Your use of the Platform. Non-personally identifiable information may include Personal Information that has been aggregated.

1.3.    Your Personal Information is used for the following purposes:
1.3.1.    to enable access and ease of use of the Platform;

1.3.2.    to enable account registration on the Platform;

1.3.3.    to enable interaction between Users on the Platform;

1.3.4.    to notify You regarding changes or improvements in regard to product or service changes that could affect our service to You;

1.3.5.    to send you information on relevant services, products, seminars, training and events;

1.3.6.    to process and respond to any complaint made by You;

1.3.7.    to engage in electronic communications and transactions with You;

1.3.8.    to update Our records;

1.3.9.     to keep Your contact details up to date;

1.3.10.    to provide You with direct marketing material by Us or authorised third parties;

1.3.11.    to compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties;

1.3.12.    to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems; and

1.3.13.    other activities not specifically mentioned which are lawful, reasonable, relevant to our business activities and the minimum necessary and adequate in order for us to provide the Platform.

1.4.    We use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information such as the pages You visit or the information You request. The information collected is kept confidential.

1.5.    Personal Information is automatically collected in relation to Your visit to the Platform, such information includes but is not limited to:
1.5.1.    Your browser type and version,

1.5.2.    Your device type,

1.5.3.    Your operating system,

1.5.4.    Your IP address, and

1.5.5.    Your geo-location.

1.6.    We are also able to use the information collected to improve Our internal business processes. We research Our Users’ habits, measure traffic patterns in the aggregate, analyse trends, administer the Platform, track Users’ movements and gather broad demographic information.

1.7.    InventTour uses Google Universal Analytics, which supports data collection without browser cookies. It helps Us to understand User interaction with Our Platform and implement changes that evolve the Platform to suit Your needs.

1.8.    The Platform hosting agents and/or service providers may automatically log Your “IP address” which is a unique identifier for Your computer and/or other access device. Such information collected is for aggregate purposes only and cannot be used to identify You personally.

2.    Consent To Process Personal Information
2.1.    By using Our Platform, You represent that You are of the age of 18. Your consent to process your personal information is effective on registration, access and use of the Platform. You consent to the processing of Personal Information.

2.2.    You understand that such consent to the processing of Your Personal Information by InventTour pertains to access and use of the Platform. Processing shall include the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.

2.3.    You expressly consent to InventTour retaining Your Personal Information once Your relationship with InventTour has been terminated for: aggregate, statistical and reporting purposes.

2.4.    In the event that You wish to revoke all consent pertaining to Your Personal Information and You would like InventTour to remove and/or delete Your Personal Information entirely, You must notify InventTour via email at cuan@inventtour.com.

2.5.    Personal Information may be processed by InventTour in the country where it was collected as well as other countries where laws regarding processing of Personal Information differ.

3.    Handling Of Personal Information
3.1.    InventTour endeavours to comply with all laws and regulations applicable to and pertaining to information and communications privacy including, but not limited to, the 1996 South African Constitution and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. InventTour applies the principles of protection of Personal Information under the Act as well as further legislation referred to in the Act.

3.2.    InventTour strives to ensure that personal information is processed in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive given the purpose of collection.

3.3.    InventTour seeks to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in its possession. You warrant that all Personal Information supplied by You is both true and correct at the time of provision. In the event of any aspect of this Personal Information changing post submission, it is Your responsibility to immediately notify InventTour of the said changes by email to cuan@inventtour.com.

3.4.    You agree to indemnify and hold InventTour, its officers, directors, employees, agents, and suppliers harmless from and against any claims, damages, actions and liabilities including without limitation, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages arising out of InventTour’s reliance on Your personal information should Your personal information contain any errors or inaccuracies.

3.5.    You warrant that You have the authority, permissions and consent to provide InventTour with any third party information submitted to InventTour.

3.6.    You may request access to any Personal Information We hold about You at any time by contacting Us via email at cuan@inventtour.com.

3.7.    The User has the right to correct and update Personal Information as well as to revoke consent to the processing of Personal Information by InventTour. The User, however, understands that InventTour requires Personal Information to render access and use of the Platform and should the User decide to revoke consent InventTour may not be able to provide the User with such access and use.

3.8.    There may be instances where we cannot grant You access to the Personal Information We hold. We may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. Should this be the case, We will give You written reasons for any refusal.

3.9.    InventTour will take all reasonable measures in order to ensure Your Personal Information is appropriately safeguarded, these precautions include, but are not limited to: control mechanisms via username and password, the use of a sufficiently secure servers, the installation of web security tools, regular Platform and file backups, as well as additional Platform updates.

3.10.    Should an unauthorised person/s gain access to Your Personal Information InventTour will contact You within a reasonable time to inform You of the security breach.

3.11.    As Our Platform is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, We cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information You communicate to Us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any Personal Information or other information which You transmit to Us online is transmitted at Your own risk.

3.12.    InventTour will not sell, exchange or transfer Your Personal Information to any third party except as required in the provision of the InventTour Services and in accordance with the consents provided by You.

3.13.    InventTour will make amendments and/or updates to this Privacy Policy on occasion. Amendments made to this Policy shall become immediately effective. We encourage You to periodically review this Privacy Policy to keep informed about how We are protecting Your Personal Information. You can find the last date of change made to the Privacy Policy above for Your reference. Your continued Use of the Platform is evidence of Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any updates made to it.

3.14.    The Platform may contain links to other websites. InventTour is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites.

4.    Disclosure Of Personal Information
4.1.    Records relating to Your use of the Platform may be required to be retained in terms of legislated records retention requirements, InventTour’s operational purposes and/or for production as evidenced by InventTour in legal proceedings.

4.2.    InventTour may disclose Your Personal Information to:
4.2.1.    our employees to enable Us to operate Our business;

4.2.2.    fulfil requests by You;

4.2.3.    suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business and related purposes; and/or
4.2.4.    any organization or party for any authorised purpose with Your express consent.

4.2.5.    InventTour may further disclose Your Personal Information under the following circumstances:
4.2.5.1.    To comply with the law or with legal process;

4.2.5.2.    To protect and defend InventTour’s rights, equipment, facilities and other property;

4.2.5.3.    To protect InventTour against misuse or unauthorised use of the Platform; and/or

4.2.5.4.    To protect other Platform Users or third parties affected negatively by Your actions in use of the Platform.

4.2.6.    InventTour may appoint certain agents, third parties and/or service providers which operate outside the borders of the Republic of South Africa. In these circumstances InventTour will be required to transmit Your Personal Information outside South Africa. The purpose of the trans-border transfer of Your Personal Information may include, but is not limited to: data hosting and storage. You expressly consent to the trans-border flow of Your Personal Information.

4.2.7.    We have placed security safeguards to protect Your Personal Information through agreements concluded with third party service providers. We will not be held liable for any illegal activity or other activity that may result in a claim for damages due to lack of protection of Your Personal Information whilst under the care of the third party.

5.    Disclosure Of Personal Information To Third Parties
5.1.    We will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties in the ways set out in this Policy and, in particular, as set out below, and in accordance with local data protection laws. Note that, in this Policy, where we say “disclose”, this includes to transfer, share (including verbally and in writing), send, or otherwise make available your personal information to another person or entity.

5.2.    Your personal information may be disclosed to the following types of third parties:

5.2.1.    publishers and distributors of marketing/advertising material;

5.2.2.    marketing, market research, research and analysis and communications agencies; and

5.2.3.    data hosting and other service providers.

5.3.    You hereby consent to this sharing of information.

5.4.    InventTour does not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than to perform the services that InventTour has instructed them to provide. All processing is compatible with such purpose.
6.    Social Media / Third Party Plug Ins
6.1.    InventTour’s Platform contains links to third party websites that provide more information about InventTour that We believe offers useful information.

6.2.    Social Media Third Party Platform links contained in our Platform include:
6.2.1.    Facebook
6.2.2.    LinkedIn
6.2.3.    Twitter
6.2.4.    Instagram

6.3.    The corresponding icons associated with these social media providers work as external links, so that no information is transferred to one of these providers without clicking on one of the icons.

6.4.    By clicking on one of these links, you will be redirected to the Platform of the respective provider. The URL of the current page is passed as a parameter. InventTour does not control these websites and we are not responsible for information you post or comments you make on these sites. InventTour recommends that you review the privacy policies on the social media platforms you use before making remarks or observations in order to fully understand how your information will be used, what information related to you will be in the public domain, and how you can stop or prevent this from occurring.

7.    Data Subject Participation
7.1.    Should You have any questions about this Policy, or require a correction to be made to Your Personal Information that InventTour keeps on record, or a copy of the record itself, or should You feel that You would like to object to the collection, use or processing of Your Personal Information by InventTour or that You would like Us to delete Your personally identifiable information, then kindly send an email to cuan@inventtour.com. We will endeavour to make the correction, provide You with the record (We reserve Our right to charge a small fee in this case), cease processing of Your Personal Information and/or delete it, in accordance with Your request.

7.2.    We will treat Your requests or complaints confidentially.
8.    Signature
8.1.    You agree to be bound by any affirmation, assent, communication or agreement You transmit, including but not limited to any consent You give to receive communications from InventTour solely through electronic transmission. You agree that, when You click on “I agree”, “I consent”, “Submit”, “Register” or other similarly worded “button” or entry field with your mouse, keystroke or other computer device, Your agreement or consent will be legally binding and enforceable and the legal equivalent of Your handwritten signature.

9.    Jurisdiction
9.1.    These Terms will be interpreted in accordance with the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia. You and Us irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts situated in New South Wales, Australia.

10.    Notices
10.1.    InventTour hereby selects 1/29A Innes Road, Greenwich, New South Wales, 2065, Australia, as its address for the service of all formal notices and legal processes in connection with this Policy (“legal address”). InventTour may change this address from time to time by updating this Policy.

10.2.    Notices must be sent either by hand, prepaid registered post, telefax or email and must be in English. All notices sent -
10.2.1.    by hand will be deemed to have been received on the date of delivery;

10.2.2.    by prepaid registered post, shall be deemed delivered 3 Business Days after posting if posted domestically, or 10 Business Days after posting if posted internationally;

10.2.3.    by telefax before 16h30 on a business day will be deemed to have been received, on the date of successful transmission of the telefax. All telefaxes sent after 16h30 or on a day which is not a business day will be deemed to have been received on the following business day; and

10.2.4.    by email will be deemed to have been on the date indicated in the “Read Receipt” notification. ALL EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN YOU AND US MUST MAKE USE OF THE “READ RECEIPT” FUNCTION to serve as proof that an email has been received.

11.    Waiver
11.1.    Any failure by InventTour to exercise or enforce any part of this Policy shall not be construed as a waiver of such right to exercise or enforce any part of this Policy.

12.    Indemnity
12.1.    You agree to indemnify and hold InventTour, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers and members harmless from and against any claims, damages, actions and liabilities including without limitation, loss of profits, direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages arising out of InventTour’s reliance Your Personal Information should Your Personal Information contain any errors, inaccuracies or be irrelevant to the use of the Application.

13.    Severability
13.1.    If any provision of this Policy is found to be invalid, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of the Policy, which shall remain in full force and effect.

14.    General
14.1.    You may not cede, assign or otherwise transfer your rights and obligations in terms of these terms to any third party.

14.2.    No variation, addition, deletion, or agreed cancellation of the terms will be of any force or effect unless in writing and accepted by or on behalf of the parties hereto.

14.3.    No indulgence, extension of time, relaxation or latitude which any party (the “Grantor”) may show grant or allow to the other (the “Grantee”) shall constitute a waiver by the Grantor of any of the Grantor’s rights and the Grantor shall not thereby be prejudiced or stopped from exercising any of its rights against the Grantee which may have arisen in the past or which might arise in the future.

14.4.    These terms contain the whole agreement between You and InventTour and no other warranty or undertaking is valid, unless contained in this document between the parties.